This Opinion is Not a
[…] 4105 US Highway 1, Suite 12I, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852.
21 7 TTABVUE 2-3.
-7-
Opposition No. 91229126
(h) On June 25, 2015, Applicant filed an application based on use to register
the opposed CC mark for accounting services in Class 35. The application
was assigned Serial No.86/674,771.
II. Opposers Dilution Claim
In view of the parties stipulation that Opposer has standing, we proceed to
consider the claim of dilution by blurring.
A. The Law of Dilution
The Trademark Act provides a cause of action in an opposition for the dilution of
a famous mark under Sections 13 and 43(c), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1063 and 1125(c). Section
13(a) of the Act provides as follows:
Any person who believes that he would be damaged by the
registration of a mark upon the principal register,
including the registration of any mark which would be
likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by
tarnishment under section 1125(c) of this title, may, upon
payment of the prescribed fee, file an opposition in the
Patent and Trademark Office.
Section 43(c) of the Act provides as follows:
Subject to the principles of equity, the owner of a famous
mark that is distinctive, inherently or through acquired
distinctiveness, shall be entitled to [relief] against another
person who, at any time after the owners mark has become
famous, commences use of a mark or trade name in
commerce that is likely to cause dilution by blurring or
dilution by tarnishment of the famous mark, regardless of
the presence or absence of actual or likely confusion, of
competition, or of actual economic injury.
Opposer specifically asserts a claim of dilution by blurring. 15 TTABVUE 15.
Section 43(c)(2)(B) of the Trademark Act defines dilution by blurring as an